AAA Toner
Guaranted
AAA Toner
Top Service
We Ship to Worldwide, Canada/AK/HI/PR/GU/AS/VI/MP/APO/FPOAAA Toner
Home / #5 - Will my warranty be voided if I refill my cartridges?
#5 - Will my warranty be voided if I refill my cartridges?
Customers Top Questions !
AAA Toner
Often customers have expressed a legitimate concern as to whether the use of compatible cartridges in their printer will void their printer's warranty. The answer is NO!

What follows is a partial quote from the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Improvement Act, which protects your rights and your warranty.

MAGNUSON-MOSS WARRANTY IMPROVEMENT ACT United States Code Annotated Title 15 Commerce and Trade Chapter 50 Consumer Product Warranties 15 Section 2032

... (c) No warrantor of a consumer product may condition his written or implied warranty of such product on the consumer's using, in connection with such product, any article or service (other than article or service provided without charge under the terms of the warranty) which is identified by brand, trade or corporate name; except that the prohibition of this subsection be waived by the commission if:

1) The warrantor satisfies the Commission that the warranted product will function properly only if the article or service so identified is used in connection with the warranted product, and

2) the Commission finds that such a waiver is in the public interest.

More simply put, this means that your printer warranty cannot be voided just because you choose to use compatible products unless the manufacturer can prove that the compatible product caused direct damage to your printer. No company, associate, salesperson, or service technician can deny you service or warranty work that would otherwise be covered under a warranty program simply because you use a compatible product. Your consumer rights are protected by the United States Government.
AAA Toner
AAAToner is UpFront